~Nedodávané a ukončená výroba

Fluke Networks DSP CableAnalyzer™

Fluke Networks DSP CableAnalyzer™

DSP CableAnalyzer™ Series

This product is discontinued and while it is no longer available for purchase, we will continue to offer product manuals, Models, Options and Accessory information and software downloads where applicable.

More details

Dostupnosť: Nedostupné
 
Informácie

At a Glance
The DSP CableAnalyzer™ Series has been retired.If you are a current DSP CableAnalyzer™ Series owner, your investment will continue to be supported.

If you"re looking for superior vision into high-performance cabling systems, the DTX CableAnalyzer Series is the testing platform for today - and tomorrow. The revolutionary new platform significantly reduces total time to certify by improving every aspect of the testing process.

With a Cat 6 Autotest time that"s three times faster than other testers - and fiber testing that"s five times faster. DTX also gives you Level IV Accuracy, unmatched troubleshooting diagnostics, 900 MHz of testing bandwidth, 12-hour battery life, and nearly instant setup and reporting.

Cable Types

 

Shielded and unshielded Twisted Pair (STP and UTP) LAN cabling:

  • TIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5E and 6: 100W
  •  ISO/IEC Class C and D: 100W and 120W
    Foil-Screened Twisted Pair (ScTP): 
  • TIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5E and 6: 100W 
  • ISO/IEC Class C and D: 100W and 120W
    Shielded Twisted Pair (STP): 
  • 150W IBM Type 1, 6, and 9(adapter required)
    Coax: 
  • 10BASE5 ThickNet, 10BASE2 ThinNet, RG-58, RG-58 Foam, RG-59, RG-59 Foam, RG-8, RG-8A/U, RG-62
    Fiber: 
  • Multimode and singlemode fiber using fiber test accessories

Test Standards

  • TIA Category 3 and 5e per TIA/EIA-568B
  • TIA Category 5 (1000BASE-T) per TIA TSB-95
  • TIA Category 6 per TIA/EIA-568B.2-1 (Addendum #1 to TIA/EIA-568B.2)
  •  ISO/IEC 11801 Class C and D (new)
  • ISO/IEC 11801-2000 Class C and D (new)
  • STP cabling, (IBM Type 1, 150 W)
  • ANSI TP-PMD
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE5, 10BASE2 
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.5

Speed of Autotest

Full Autotest of Cat 5 UTP cable, including 6 pair combinations for NEXT in both directions, in approximately 35 seconds.

Supported Tests Parameters

(Range of test is determined by network or selected standard)
NEXT, NEXT @ Remote
Wire Map
Characteristic Impedance
Length
DC Loop Resistance
Propagation Delay
Return Loss (RL), RL @ Remote
Delay Skew
Attenuation
Attenuation-to-Crosstalk Ratio (ACR), ACR @ Remote
Power Sum ACR, PSACR @ Remote
ELFEXT, ELFEXT @ Remote
Power Sum ELFEXT, PSELFEXT @ Remote
Power Sum NEXT, PSNEXT @ Remote


LAN Traffic
  • Monitor provides an audible tone to indicate amount of traffic
  • Monitors 10BASE-T Ethernet traffic using the Monitor RJ45 jack
  • Monitors 100BASE-TX Ethernet traffic using the Monitor RJ45 jack
  • Auto-negotiates between 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX using the Monitor RJ45 jack
  • Blinks the Link Light on a 10BASE-T, 10/100BASE-TX or a 100BASE-TX hub

Cable Tone Generator

Provides a tone generator that can be detected by a handheld tone probe

Display

Graphic bit-mapped LCD with back light and adjustable contrast

Input Protection

Protected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage

Case

High impact plastic with shock absorbing overmold

Dimensions

Main unit and smart remote including link interface adapter:
11" x 5" x 3" (28 cm x 12.7 cm x 7.6 cm)

Weight

Main unit: 3 lbs., 4 oz (1.5 kg)
Smart remote: 3 lbs., 1 oz (1.4 kg)

EMC

EMC Compliant

Power 

Main instrument and smart remote:
Rechargeable NiMH battery 7.2V, 3400 mAH
Typical battery life 8-10 hours, with recharge time of 4 hours
May be charged while in the instrument (while operating or off-line)

Language Support 

English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese

Calibration

Service center calibration period is 1 year. Self-calibration required every 30 days.

Príslušenstvo

    30 Ďalších produktov v rovnakej kategórii

    Porovnať 0